Is formed through the reaction of cornstarch, glucose and coconut alcohol. It is used as a low irritant surfactant which is effective on sensitive skin types.
Decyl Oleate is made by reacting an acid (Oleic Acid) with an alcohol (Decyl Alcohol). The result is a very fine, light, crystal clear and silky oil which is more penetrative to the skin. Sukin uses Decyl Oleate in the hair products to moisturise dry hair and give it more suppleness and shine; and the skincare range to keep skin soft and smooth.
Deemed as the safest self-tanning active as it does not penetrate the skin's outer layer. It is the self tanning active approved by the US Food and Drug Administration. A colourless sugar that undergoes a natural reaction with the skin's amino acids, part of the keratin protein layer of the skin.