Ingredients - C


Calendula Officinalis Extract (Marigold)

Extracted from the Marigold flower (flowering throughout the calender year and bloooming mostly in the mediterranean), calendula extract is high in beta carotene to restore and repair damaged skin cells. Calendula is also used for its soothing properties on sensitive skin types as well as for its anti-bacterial qualities on abrasions, or skin conditions as an anti-irritant.

Calophyllum Inophyllum (Tamanu) Seed Oil

Tamanu Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Calophyllum Inophyllum tree and is best known for its ability to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. It also has positive effects in reducing scarring as well as having antibacterial, anti-fungal and anti-coagulative properties and moisturizes, nourishes and repairs dry and damaged skin

Calendula Officinalis

Camellia Sinensis Extract (Green Tea)

Extracted from the leaves of the Camellia Sinensis (Green tea leaves), this active fights free radical damage with its high concentration of antioxidants called catechins. Studies have shown green tea to boost skin cell regeneration, assisting with rosacea, psoriasis and a myriad of other skin conditions. Green tea catechins are anti-bacterial and perfect for fighting acne and evening skin tone.

Cananga Odorata Flower Oil (Ylang Ylang)

Originating in the rainforests of South East Asia such as Indonesia and the Philippines, the oil is steam pressed from the Cananga Odorata flower petals. This sweet floral offers a pleasant scent alongside regulating sebum levels in the skin, combating eczema and dermatitis and balancing out overly oily/overly dry skin types. Its soothing and calming aroma-therapeutic benefits assist in reducing redness and inflammation.

Candelilla Wax

See Euphorbia Cerifera.

Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides

Derived from the oil of a coconut this ingredient is primarily used to stabilise the water content within formulations. It has a secondary use on the skin as it forms a protective barrier to lock in moisture and prevent water loss in the skin cells.


Derived from sugar, this ingredient assists in porviding a natural temporary colouration of the skin.

Ceteareth-20 OR Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Ceteareth-20

Ceteareth-20 is a waxy surfactant where it encourages a stable emulsion for a well-blended cream product.  Cetearyl Alcohol, derived from vegetable oil and used to provide a lotion 'slip' feel for easy application. Also promotes a silky after feel, softening, smoothing and protecting the epidermis, reducing moisture loss.

Cetrimonium Chloride

Cetrimonium Chloride is a 'Quat' compound, forming the basis of almost all hair conditioners. Also derived from vegetable, this ingredient attaches itself to the hair's inner cortex to target damage by replacing protein, rebalancing hair's strength and moisture. It however doens't build up in hair and rinses out once the job is done. The result is smooth, shiny hair and stronger hair to withstand detangling, combing, fly away and excessive heat.

Cetyl Alcohol

Cetyl Alcohol is a 'fatty' alcohol that resembles a wax. Derived from coconut or palm oil it has a fine, silky feel and helps build a creamy consistency in a cream or lotion. It is protective and emollient and makes the moisturisation of the cream longer lasting for deeper hydration.

Calendula Officinalis

Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract (Chamomile)

Chamomile extract is used for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and calming properties. Taken orally as a muscle relaxant this extract used in skin care can sooth and calm facial tension. Perfect for the treatment of skin conditions, especially irritations such as ezcema and dermatitis, working to reduce inflamation and itchiness brought on by these conditions.

Chlorella Vulgaris Extract

A skin conditioning and protecting agent used for its ability to prevent the breakdown of collagen and elastin in the skin and therefore reduce the appearance of fine line, wrinkles and stretch marks. It is also a rich source of carotenoids which can protect the skin from the harmful effects of UV rays.

CI 77491

A naturally occuring mineral deposit used for the colouration and pigmentation of product. 


This ingredient is not added to the products but is simply a component of many essential oils thus it is declared on the label. 

Citric Acid

Citric acid can be extracted from a range of fruit and vegetables and contains as many antioxidants as the parent plants from which it comes. However its primary purpose is to balance pH levels within product formulations as it is very stable. Because of this it makes an effective preservative when used in conjunction with other preserving ingredients.

Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil

Essential oil extracted from limes for scent.

Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil

The oil from the mandarin is cold pressed to ensure maximum purity of the oil. Giving the formulation its lovely citrusy scent this oil is also an effective cleanser and toner with antibacterial properties. 

Citrus Paradisi Extract (Grapefruit Seed)

Grapefruit seed extract is rich in antioxidants as well as anti bacterial properties. It is used effectively as an alkalizing agent, thus fighting contaminating organisms and bacterias that can otherwise form in natural ingredients. For this purpose it is used for its preservative function and antimicrobial properties.

Citrus Tangerina (Tangerine) Peel Oil

Similar to its Mandarin counterpart, the oil of the tangerine peel is extracted primarily for its fragrance, but is effective as a mild detoxifying agent assisting in blanacing out impurities in the skin.

Coco Glucoside (and) Decyl Oleate

Coco Glucoside comes from the natural sugars of earth friendly Alkyl Poly Glucosides. It is made by reacting coconut oil with the sugar and used in water-based products such as shampoos and body washes. Generally found only in higher end quality products, this ingredients act as a solubiliser to promote a clear and stable micro-emulsion.

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine

Cocoamidopropyl Betaine is a neutral surfactant, used to gently remove oils and lipids from the skin. Much lower in irritancy potential than many widely used surfactants,  it provides a gentle, creamy foam active. Derived from coconut oil and an amino acid, Sukin uses the highest quality available.

Cocoa Butter

See Theobroma Cacao.

Coconut Alkanes

Naturally derived from Coconut Oil this ingredient enhances skin feel and spreadability of Natural Oils.  Extremely mild emollient.


Naturally derived from Coconut Oil this ingredient enhances skin feel and spreadability of Natural Oils.  Extremely mild emollient.

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract

Cucumber extract is well known for its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties due to its vitamin C content and antioxidant potency. It is effective due to it containing the same pH level of the human epidermis allowing it to absorb into the skin easily without irritation, hydrating skin cells with its 90% water content.